Results are online at https://www.resultshq.com.au

MWLAC Award Winners

 

Season

Senior Athlete
of the Year

Junior Athlete
of the Year

Senior
Encouragement
Award

Junior
Encouragement
Award

1987 - 1988

 

 

Brad Jones

 

1988 - 1989

 

 

Jason Loder
Perri Hayes

 

1989 - 1990

Alison Hayes
Sylvan Dorney

 

Luchia Dolly
Davin Ingleby

Heidi Rees
Ben Griffiths

1990 - 1991

Kylie Albers
Nathan Patchett

 

Amanda Garling
Eric Baica

Lauren Anderson
Andrew Francis

1991 - 1992

Georgia Chadwick
Mathew Christie

 

Olga Hancock

Helen Rutlidge
Tamika Fabricato
Matthew Donnelly

1992 - 1993

Kate Heffernan
Matthew Christie

Sarah Gailey
David Geddes

Julie Kennedy
John Procopis

Romania MacLeman
Katherine Cook
Richard Malcolm

1993 - 1994

Catherine Murphy
Peter Elvy

Vicki Byrne
David Geddes

Michelle Gillet
James Murphy

Robin Arnold
Jarrod Mercer 

1994 - 1995

Catherine Murphy
Peter Elvy

Vicki Byrne
Andrew Frith 

Kim Rando
Frazer Dowling 

Simone Gillett
Carl Pymble 

1995 - 1996

Laura Wright
David Geddes

Shona Martin
Andrew Frith

Michelle Christie
Mitchel Cooper

Georgina Versi
Todd Schuiling

1996 - 1997

Dara Donnelly
David Geddes
Robert Murphy
Ross Windsham

Shona Martin
Emily Pollett
Andrew Frith

Robin Arnold
Joshua Stanford

Rosina Rocca
Tom Griffin

1997 - 1998

Dara Donnelly
Suzie Rhydderch
Craig Gilbertson
Heath Mawson

Emily Pollett
Andrew Frith

Vicki Potter
Joseph Stewart

Sophie Parker
Tim Eldridge

1998 - 1999

Suzie Rhydderch
Elliott Wood 

Emily Pollett
Adam Bridges
Michael Oldfield 

Pamela Conner
Josephine McKee
John Mathios

Emily Doyle
Chardonne Johnco-Pellatt
Sam McDowell

1999 - 2000

Nicole Fullbrook
Andrew Frith

Emily Pollett
Michael Oldfield

Briannan Crawford
Jonathon Loechel

Courtney Burroghs
Adam Dedman

2000 - 2001

Shona Martin
Andrew Frith

Tracey Morton
Adam Perceval

Crystelle Coulon
Stacey Sedmak
Roger Ackroyd

Kiri Blinkhorne
Craig Rolfe

2001 - 2002

Briannan Crawford
Emily Pollett
David Diacono

Karlie Morton
Kane Thompson

Eliza-Jane Long

Sheridan Church
Alex Matheson

2002 - 2003

Emily Pollett
Rhys Thimbadoo

Karlie Morton
Kane Thompson

Annabelle Carter
Stuart Robinson

Alexandra Greentree
Sean Young

2003 - 2004 

Tracey Morton
Emily Pollett
Adam Perceval 

Karlie Morton
Kane Thompson

Hannah Pymble
Courtney Matheson
Jordan Smith

Megan Lutze
Jessie Wharepouri
Nicholas Cragg
Tom Parrish

2004 - 2005

Chloe Ker
Daniel Olivera

Libby Augustine
Kane Thompson

Sophie Bilsborough
Ben Northey

Belle Mackay
Anthony Butler

2005 - 2006

Chloe Ker
Kane Thompson 

Libby Augustine
Justin Brown

Shantal Dixon
Jade Waite / Carl Puchner

Nicola Rowland
Aaron Whittaker 

2006 - 2007 

Kane Thompson
Chloe Ker

Lachlan Behagg
Molly Simpson

James Behagg
Caitlin Bardon

Joshua Drane
Natasha Whittaker 

2007 - 2008

Kane Thompson
Molly Tredinnick
Samantha Hulme 

Christopher Theseira
Molly Simpson

Nick Hatzinikolaou
Emma Myers

Mathew Theseira
Jordana Brown 

2008 - 2009

Chris Theseira
Amity Delaney

Justin Brown
Tayla-Paige Billington

James Moylan
Amelia Gorman

Drew Fisher-Peel
Kristy Lee

2009 - 2010

Elijah Ship
Amity Delaney

Bailey Simmonsen
Sophie Harding

Alvin Theseira
Georgie Daniels

Mitchell Quetcher
Helena De Gruchy

2010 - 2011

Patrick Frith
Claire Stonell

Alex Willett
Kristie Edwards

Jackson Townshend
Emma Austin

Joshua Smith
Isabelle Charlier

2011 - 2012

Tom Carter
Ruby Ritchie

Ben Carter
Edita Grinbergs

William Brown
Donna Cook

Cameron Gorman
Aleisha Jeremy

2012 - 2013

Kristie Edwards

Alex Willett
Edita Grinbergs

Cody Fisher-Peel
Josephine Ritchie

Alistair George
Ciara Sinclair

2013 - 2014

Editia Grinbergs

Alex Willett

Cayla Phillips

Lucas Head

Abbey McMillen

Ryan Lagois

Emma Polikowski

Hayden Blaskett

2014-15

Rowena Craker

Zac Power

Lara Williams

Lucas Head

Brienna Mathieson

Kalyen Goymour

Emily Hatfield

Tylan Berryman

2015-16

Rowena Craker

Zac Power

Gabriella Taylor

Lucas Head

Sydney Kania

Willson Lowe

Georgia Auchterlonie

Joel Solomon

2016-17

Brooke East

Max Mandera

Lara Williams

Christiaan Maritz

Jasmine Bonomi

Jackson Mackie

Ella Dunstan

Mitchell Hatfield

         

 
The Terry Arnold Centre Sportsmanship Award

Season

Recipient

Season

Recipient

1999 - 2000

Daniel Comparini

2000 - 2001

Ty Linegar

2001 - 2002

Mathew Ball

2003 - 2004

Qadry Williams

2004 - 2005

Daisy Smith

2005 - 2006

Ainslee Elliot & Karel Lloyd

2007 - 2008

Celeste Cosma

2008 - 2009

Tori Groom & Hayley Prince

2009 - 2010

Tara Van Herten

2010 - 2011

Samantha Perrin

2011 - 2012

Celeste Cosma

2012 - 2013

Rebecca Smith

2013-14 - 2014-15 Gianni Cincota-Lee
2015-16 Jatali Brown 2016-17 Hannah Lovlin
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

Club Person of the Year Award

Season Recipient Season Recipient

2000 - 2001

Bob Blinkhorne

2001 - 2002

Tracey McKee

2002 - 2003

Mike Christie

2003 - 2004

Ray Jones

2004 - 2005

Mike Christie

2005 - 2006

Russell Cragg

2006 - 2007

Bob Blinkhorne

2007 - 2008

Centre Committee

2008 - 2009

Darryl Welch

2009 - 2010

Susan Eason

2010 - 2011

Ken Carter

2011 - 2012

 

2012 - 2013

Robert De Gruchy

2013-2014

Dennis Northey
2014-2015 Diana Perrin  2015-2016 Michael Treeby
2016-2017 -    

 

 

 

 

 

 

Service Award Recipients

Season Recipient Season Recipient
1991 - 1992 John Chadwick
Brian Cheetham
Bill & Lorraine Dobson
Ross Selvage
Allan & Roseanne Warnock
1992 - 1993 Ron & Carrol Hall
John & Cheryl Heffernan
1993 - 1994 Keith Cambridge
Sue Welk
1994 - 1995 Bill Nappin
John & Pricilla Patchett
Jean Turk
1995 - 1996 Kerry Arnold
Alison Webster
Narelle Wright
Mike Christie
1996 - 1997 Chris Arnold
Gary & Chris Malcolm
Phil Geddes
1997 - 1998 Dennis Joiner 1999 - 2000 Bev Jaye
Di Byrne
2000 - 2001 Ray Jones 2001 - 2002

Karen Crawford
Rod Hall
Mark Seir
Warren Ritchie

2002 - 2003 Leanne Speechly 2003 - 2004 Peter Frith
Tony Griffin
David Gantman
2005 - 2006 Andrew Doyle
John Goddard
Lynne Gumbleton
2006 - 2007 Debbie Blinkhorne
Angie Ker
Tracey McKee
2007 - 2008 Sharon Thompson
Joyce Subloo
Andrew Alcock
2008 - 2009 Marilyn Plaskitt (St John's)
Fion Thompson
Tracey Cragg
Dennis Northey
2009 - 2010   2010 - 2011  
2011 - 2012   2012 - 2013  
2013-2014

Christine Lund

Pam Dowling

2014-2015

Ros Fisher-Peel

Ken Carter

2015-2016 - 2016-2017 -