Home

MWLAC Award Winners

MWLAC Award Winners

Season Senior Athlete of the Year Junior Athlete of the Year Senior Encouragement Award Junior Encouragement Award
1987 – 1988 Brad Jones
1988 – 1989 Jason Loder
Perri Hayes
1989 – 1990 Alison Hayes
Sylvan Dorney
Luchia Dolly
Davin Ingleby
Heidi Rees
Ben Griffiths
1990 – 1991 Kylie Albers
Nathan Patchett
Amanda Garling
Eric Baica
Lauren Anderson
Andrew Francis
1991 – 1992 Georgia Chadwick
Mathew Christie
Olga Hancock Helen Rutlidge
Tamika Fabricato
Matthew Donnelly
1992 – 1993 Kate Heffernan
Matthew Christie
Sarah Gailey
David Geddes
Julie Kennedy
John Procopis
Romania MacLeman
Katherine Cook
Richard Malcolm
1993 – 1994 Catherine Murphy
Peter Elvy
Vicki Byrne
David Geddes
Michelle Gillet
James Murphy
Robin Arnold
Jarrod Mercer
1994 – 1995 Catherine Murphy
Peter Elvy
Vicki Byrne
Andrew Frith
Kim Rando
Frazer Dowling
Simone Gillett
Carl Pymble
1995 – 1996 Laura Wright
David Geddes
Shona Martin
Andrew Frith
Michelle Christie
Mitchel Cooper
Georgina Versi
Todd Schuiling
1996 – 1997 Dara Donnelly
David Geddes
Robert Murphy
Ross Windsham
Shona Martin
Emily Pollett
Andrew Frith
Robin Arnold
Joshua Stanford
Rosina Rocca
Tom Griffin
1997 – 1998 Dara Donnelly
Suzie Rhydderch
Craig Gilbertson
Heath Mawson
Emily Pollett
Andrew Frith
 Vicki Potter
Joseph Stewart
Sophie Parker
Tim Eldridge
1998 – 1999 Suzie Rhydderch
Elliott Wood
Emily Pollett
Adam Bridges
Michael Oldfield
Pamela Conner
Josephine McKee
John Mathios
Emily Doyle
Chardonne Johnco-Pellatt
Sam McDowell
1999 – 2000 Nicole Fullbrook
Andrew Frith
Emily Pollett
Michael Oldfield
Briannan Crawford
Jonathon Loechel
Courtney Burroghs
Adam Dedman
2000 – 2001 Shona Martin
Andrew Frith
Tracey Morton
Adam Perceval
Crystelle Coulon
Stacey Sedmak
Roger Ackroyd
Kiri Blinkhorne
Craig Rolfe
2001 – 2002 Briannan Crawford
Emily Pollett
David Diacono
Karlie Morton
Kane Thompson
Eliza-Jane Long Sheridan Church
Alex Matheson
2002 – 2003 Emily Pollett
Rhys Thimbadoo
Karlie Morton
Kane Thompson
Annabelle Carter
Stuart Robinson
Alexandra Greentree
Sean Young
2003 – 2004 Tracey Morton
Emily Pollett
Adam Perceval
Karlie Morton
Kane Thompson
Hannah Pymble
Courtney Matheson
Jordan Smith
Megan Lutze
Jessie Wharepouri
Nicholas Cragg
Tom Parrish
2004 – 2005 Chloe Ker
Daniel Olivera
Libby Augustine
Kane Thompson
Sophie Bilsborough
Ben Northey
Belle Mackay
Anthony Butler
2005 – 2006 Chloe Ker
Kane Thompson
Libby Augustine
Justin Brown
Shantal Dixon
Jade Waite / Carl Puchner
Nicola Rowland
Aaron Whittaker
2006 – 2007 Kane Thompson
Chloe Ker
Lachlan Behagg
Molly Simpson
James Behagg
Caitlin Bardon
Joshua Drane
Natasha Whittaker
2007 – 2008 Kane Thompson
Molly Tredinnick
Samantha Hulme
Christopher Theseira
Molly Simpson
Nick Hatzinikolaou
Emma Myers
Mathew Theseira
Jordana Brown
2008 – 2009 Chris Theseira
Amity Delaney
Justin Brown
Tayla-Paige Billington
James Moylan
Amelia Gorman
Drew Fisher-Peel
Kristy Lee
2009 – 2010 Elijah Ship
Amity Delaney
Bailey Simmonsen
Sophie Harding
Alvin Theseira
Georgie Daniels
Mitchell Quetcher
Helena De Gruchy
2010 – 2011 Patrick Frith
Claire Stonell
Alex Willett
Kristie Edwards
Jackson Townshend
Emma Austin
Joshua Smith
Isabelle Charlier
2011 – 2012 Tom Carter
Ruby Ritchie
Ben Carter
Edita Grinbergs
William Brown
Donna Cook
Cameron Gorman
Aleisha Jeremy
2012 – 2013 Kristie Edwards Alex Willett
Edita Grinbergs
Cody Fisher-Peel
Josephine Ritchie
Alistair George
Ciara Sinclair
2013 – 2014 Edita Grinbergs
Alex Willett
Cayla Phillips
Lucas Head
Abbey McMillen
Ryan Lagois
Emma Polikowski
Hayden Blaskett
2014 – 2015 Rowena Craker
Zac Power
Lara Williams
Lucas Head
Brienna Mathieson
Kalyen Goymour
Emily Hatfield
Tylan Berryman
2015 – 2016 Rowena Craker
Zac Power
Gabriella Taylor
Lucas Head
Sydney Kania
Willson Lowe
Georgia Auchterlonie
Joel Solomon
2016 – 2017 Brooke East
Max Mandera
Lara Williams
Christiaan Maritz
Jasmine Bonomi
Jackson Mackie
Ella Dunstan
Mitchell Hatfield
2017 – 2018
2018 – 2019

 

 The Terry Arnold Centre Sportsmanship Award

Season Recipient
1999 – 2000 Daniel Comparini
2000 – 2001 Ty Linegar
2001 – 2002 Mathew Ball
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2004 Qadry Williams
2004 – 2005 Daisy Smith
2005 – 2006 Ainslee Elliot & Karel Lloyd
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2008 Celeste Cosma
2008 – 2009 Tori Groom & Hayley Prince
2009 – 2010 Tara Van Herten
2010 – 2011 Samantha Perrin
2011 – 2012 Celeste Cosma
2012 – 2013 Rebecca Smith
2013 – 2014
2014 – 2015 Gianni Cincota-Lee
2015 – 2016 Jatali Brown
2016 – 2017 Hannah Lovlin
2017 – 2018
2018 – 2019

 

Club Person of the Year Award

Season Recipient
2000 – 2001 Bob Blinkhorne
2001 – 2002 Tracey McKee
2002 – 2003 Mike Christie
2003 – 2004 Ray Jones
2004 – 2005 Mike Christie
2005 – 2006 Russell Cragg
2006 – 2007 Bob Blinkhorne
2007 – 2008 Centre Committee
2008 – 2009 Darryl Welch
2009 – 2010 Susan Eason
2010 – 2011 Ken Carter
2011 – 2012
2012 – 2013 Robert De Gruchy
2013 – 2014 Dennis Northey
2014 – 2015 Diana Perrin
2015 – 2016 Michael Treeby
2016 – 2017
2017 – 2018
2018 – 2019

 

Service Award Recipients

Season Recipient
1991 – 1992 John Chadwick
Brian Cheetham
Bill & Lorraine Dobson
Ross Selvage
Allan & Roseanne Warnock
1992 – 1993 Ron & Carrol Hall
John & Cheryl Heffernan
1993 – 1994 Keith Cambridge
Sue Welk
1994 – 1995 Bill Nappin
John & Pricilla Patchett
Jean Turk
1995 – 1996 Kerry Arnold
Alison Webster
Narelle Wright
Mike Christie
1996 – 1997 Chris Arnold
Gary & Chris Malcolm
Phil Geddes
1997 – 1998 Dennis Joiner
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2000 Bev Jaye
Di Byrne
2000 – 2001 Ray Jones
2001 – 2002 Karen Crawford
Rod Hall
Mark Seir
Warren Ritchie
2002 – 2003 Leanne Speechly
2003 – 2004 Peter Frith
Tony Griffin
David Gantman
2004 – 2005
2005 – 2006 Andrew Doyle
John Goddard
Lynne Gumbleton
2006 – 2007 Debbie Blinkhorne
Angie Ker
Tracey McKee
2007 – 2008 Sharon Thompson
Joyce Subloo
Andrew Alcock
2008 – 2009 Marilyn Plaskitt (St John’s)
Fion Thompson
Tracey Cragg
Dennis Northey
2009 – 2010
2010 – 2011
2011 – 2012
2012 – 2013
2013 – 2014 Christine Lund
Pam Dowling
2014 – 2015 Ros Fisher-Peel
Ken Carter
2015 – 2016
2016 – 2017
2017 – 2018
2018 – 2019